OUR PEOPLE

He aha te mea nui o te ao He tangata, he tangata, he tangata

What is the most important thing in the world? It is the people, it is the people, it is the people

~Māori proverb

Heads of School 2021

From left to right:
Yichen – Deputy Head Boy, Patrick – Head Boy,
Charlotte – Head Girl, and Taylor – Deputy Head Girl.

Senior Leadership

James Griggs

Principal

Sarah Cumming

Deputy Principal / International Student Coordinator

Wendy Edge

Second Deputy Principal/ Year 7 Co-ordinator

Tim Evers

Assistant Principal

Susan Rogers

Year 8 Co-ordinator

Year 7 Teachers

Wendy Edge 

Amoka House – House Leader

Olivia Pearce

Amoka House

Emily Caygill

Amoka House

Christina Just

Kōtukutuku House – House Leader

Martine Ribotton

Kōtukutuku House

Boss Phanpho

Kōtukutuku House

Amber Osborn

Tūrutu  House 

Sam Colvin

Tūrutu  House

Kit Clarkson

Tūrutu House – House Leader

Year 8 Teachers

Jenny Halligan

Raukawa House – House Leader

Nicci Christie

Raukawa House

Adelaide Wilson

Raukawa House

Susan Rogers

Kōwhai House – House Leader

Abby Eames

Kōwhai House

Jason Naidoo

Kōwhai House

Ross Cooper

Hīnau House – House Leader

Joan Green

Hīnau House

Gaye Roberts

Hīnau House

 

Emma Purchas

Teacher Release

Kelsey Knipshild

Pastoral Care Co-ordinator

On Leave 2022

Cara Moginot

Teacher Release

Learning Support

Paula Dore

Learning Support Coordinator

Catherine Mundy

ESOL Teacher

Robyn Albury-Sipeli

Teacher Aide

Christine Rutherford

Teacher Aide

Emma Smith

Teacher Aide & Itinerant Music Co-ordinator

Jane Boyle

Teacher Aide

Specialist Teachers

Katy Smeele

Head of Specialists

Food Technology

Mark Greaves

Hard Materials Technology

Jarrad Brown

Science

Fiona Taylor

Visual Arts

Aine Elliott

Digital Technology

On Leave 2022

Janiene Hill

Performing Arts

Tim Evers

Physical Education

Chrissy Calder

Kaiārahi

Lucy Watson

On leave 2022

Richard Oswin

Instrumental Music Teacher

Office Staff

Sue Sugrue

Office Administrator

Margaret Noble-Laffey

Office Assistant

Jackie Hawthorn

Executive Officer

Support Staff

Jane Boniface

LRC Co-ordinator

Joelene Feneon

Canteen Manager

Dean Terris

Maintenance and Grounds Co-ordinator

Warren Elliott

Assistant Maintenance and Grounds